IMG_4082.jpg

ABOUT

I am a Printmaker, seller and reader of books, lover of birds and avid gardener inhabiting a little patch of forest in Moruya Heads on the South Coast of NSW.

My work is grounded in the natural world with a focus on the little things people tend to ignore; molluscs, insects, understory. I explore this through varying forms of printmaking, predominately etching and linocut, drawing, embroidery, and sculpture using recycled materials.

I studied Printmaking and Drawing with Honours at the ANU’s School of Art in Canberra and have exhibited in solo and group shows in Sydney, Melbourne, Fremantle, Adelaide and Queenscliff.

I have been a finalist in the Fremantle Arts Centre Print Award, the Waterhouse Natural History Art Prize, Peebles Print Prize and the Basil Sellers Art Prize.

CV

Education

2002-2005         Bachelor of Arts (Visual) Honours Printmedia & Drawing

                            Australian National University    

 

Solo Exhibitions

2022        Wild Abandon - Studio Altenburg, Braidwood, NSW (April/May)

2018        All At Sea – fYre Gallery, Braidwood, NSW

2016        Julie Mia Holmes – SPUR Project Eurobodalla Libraries, Moruya Library, NSW  

2015        Flotsam & Jetsam - Sweets Workshop, Summer Hill, NSW

2014        The Book Project – Eurobodalla River of Art Festival, Moruya Books, Moruya, NSW

2013        Creature Cravings - Sweets Workshop, Summer Hill, NSW

2012        Owl About Town - Wedge Gallery, Books Kinokuniya, Sydney, NSW

2009        Going Batty - Books Kinokuniya Gallery, Sydney, NSW

 

Selected Group Exhibitions

2022        Embers & Epicorm: Art of the Eurobodalla, Incinerator Gallery, Willoughby, NSW (July)

2020        Bodies of Matter, Collaborative Digital Online Exhibition with Elaine Camlin, ANCA Gallery, ACT,                                                                   https://www.anca.net.au/bodies-of-matter                                                                                                                                                          Relief Online Exhibition, Megalo Print Studio, https://www.megalo.org/relief-online-exhibition

2019        Historia Print Exchange - Queenscliff Gallery & Workshop, Queenscliff, VIC

                 Tracks - Curated by Helen Maxwell, Durras Progress Hall, South Durras, NSW

2018        SERAN @ Spiral, Spiral Gallery, Bega, NSW

                 Rocks & Clouds - Curated by Helen Maxwell, Durras Progress Hall, South Durras, NSW

2017        Great Authors Print Exchange – Queenscliff Gallery & Workshop, VIC         

                 The Forest – PG Printmaker Gallery, Fitzroy, VIC         

                 Oh, Innocent Flame! - Curated by Helen Maxwell, Durras Progress Hall, South Durras, NSW         

                 Global Oceans - Adelaide International Print Exchange, Hahndorf Academy, SA

2016        Small Works 2016 - Beaver Galleries, ACT

                 Panoply – Metropolis Gallery, Geelong, VIC         

                 Creatures – Queenscliff Gallery & Workshop, Queenscliff, VIC

                 Chroma – Queenscliff Gallery & Workshop, Queenscliff, VIC

                 Frequent Fliers – Curated by Helen Maxwell, Durras Progress Hall, South Durras, NSW

2015        Bimblebox 153 Birds – Impress Printmakers Studio & Gallery, Woolowin, QLD and State Library of Queensland, Brisbane,                     QLD (touring)

2014        Out on a Limb - Mechanics Institute, Moruya, NSW                                                                        

2013        Intersections - Belconnen Arts Centre, ACT

2010        Works On Paper - Gallery Red, Glebe, NSW

                 Under Pressure - Gallery Red, Glebe, NSW

2005        2005 Graduate Exhibition - School Of Art, ANU, ACT       

                 Blender - ANCA Gallery, ACT  

 

Prizes & Awards

2021        Peebles Print Prize, selected finalist – Queenscliff Gallery & Workshop, VIC

2020        Basil Sellers Art Prize, selected finalist - Mechanics Institute, Moruya, NSW  

2019        Fremantle Print Award, Highly Commended – Fremantle Arts Centre, WA         

                 Peebles Print Prize, selected finalist – Queenscliff Gallery & Workshop, VIC

2017        Peebles Print Prize, selected finalist – Queenscliff Gallery & Workshop, VIC         

                 ReVive Art Prize, selected finalist – Mechanics Institute, Moruya, NSW

2016        Basil Sellers Art Prize, selected finalist - Mechanics Institute, Moruya, NSW    

                 Eurobodalla River of Art Prize, Highly Commended, SoArt Gallery, Narooma, NSW

2015        ReVive Art Prize, People’s Choice Award, Mechanics Institute, Moruya, NSW     

                 Eurobodalla River of Art Prize, Commended, SoArt Gallery, Narooma, NSW

2014        Waterhouse Natural Science Art Prize, selected finalist - South Australian Museum, SA    

                 Basil Sellers Art Prize, selected finalist - Mechanics Institute, Moruya, NSW    

2012        Bega Regional Art Prize, selected finalist - Bega Valley Regional Gallery, NSW

2005        KPMG Acquisition Prize, Emerging Artist Award Scheme, ANU Graduate Exhibition, ACT

Collections

Eurobodalla Shire Council